December 2008


I just convinced someone that I was my sister…because she was on my facebook earlier…and said person figured it out…so I convinced said person that I was my sister later. HAH! Confusing? Yes. Will they ever think it’s me again? …probably not. lol…good times.

It was a great, but weird, Christmas.

I loved it, but, like last year, when I was in Texas, it just didn’t feel exactly like Christmas. Most of our traditions didn’t happen, and we weren’t with the usual people.

Oh well…it was still good :]

Merry Christmas…actually, dangit…it’s not Christmas anymore.

Sigh…and with that, we usher in the Post Christmas Depression

…lindy

Advertisements

I got a camera for Christmas, and I’m REALLY freaking excited about it!! haha! So I’m not a photographer…it’s still fun :]

These are some of my favorites.



I think I found a new hobby :P

I’m seriously excited about the macro, it’s INSANELY fun…

Merry Christmas :] One hour till Christmas…

..Lindy

I am at my great grandma’s house, and I just want to say for the record – my grandma is THE BEST COOK. EVER. NO CONTEST. At ALL.

:]

I loves her.

Just thought you might like the know.

kthxbye.

…lindy

PS…i’m not doing so well on the “get 100 posts in before the new year” …yikes

I’m going to have 100 blog posts before the new year. So help me God. Mmmhmm. Get ready for me to clog your feeds.

(this is my favorite song right now:)

Oh, GREAT GOD, BE SMALL ENOUGH TO HEAR ME NOW

THERE WERE TIMES WHEN I WAS CRYING

FROM THE DARK OF DANIEL'S DEN

AND I HAVE ASKED YOU ONCE OR TWICE

IF YOU WOULD PART THE SEA AGAIN

BUT TONIGHT I DO NOT NEED A FIERY PILLAR IN THE SKY

JUST WANNA KNOW YOU'RE GONNA HOLD ME IF I START TO CRY

OH, GREAT GOD, BE SMALL ENOUGH TO HEAR ME NOW



OH, GREAT GOD, BE CLOSE ENOUGH TO FEEL YOU NOW

THERE HAVE BEEN MOMENTS WHEN I COULD NOT

FACE GOLIATH ON MY OWN

AND HOW COULD I FORGET WE'VE MARCHED AROUND

OUR SHARE OF JERICHOS

BUT I WILL NOT BE SETTING OUT A FLEECE FOR YOU TONIGHT

JUST WANNA KNOW THAT EVERYTHING WILL BE ALRIGHT

OH GREAT GOD, BE CLOSE ENOUGH TO FEEL YOU NOW



ALL PRAISE AND ALL HONOR BE

TO THE GOD OF ANCIENT MYSTERIES

WHOSE EVERY SIGN AND WONDER TURN THE PAGES OF OUR HISTORY

BUT TONIGHT MY HEART IS HEAVY

AND I CANNOT KEEP FROM WHISPERING THIS PRAYER

"ARE YOU THERE?"



AND I KNOW YOU COULD LEAVE WRITING ON THE WALL

THATS JUST FOR ME

OR SEND WISDOM WHILE I'M SLEEPING,

LIKE IN SOLOMAN'S SWEET DREAMS

BUT I DON'T NEED THE STRENGTH OF SAMSON

OR A CHARIOT IN THE END

JUST WANT TO KNOW THAT YOU STILL KNOW HOW MANY HAIRS

ARE ON MY HEAD

OH GREAT GOD, BE SMALL ENOUGH TO HEAR ME NOW

Love is most definitely in the air…but apparently I’m immune. Sigh. Ah well.

It doesn’t bother me too much :] I’m still young…

Matchmaker matchmaker you know that I’m, still very young…please…take your time!

Love is such a fickle thing, though. Or perhaps it’s not love, it’s just “like”.

I volunteered at the hospital today, and they were so sweet to give me this bag full of…goodies! And then my “boss” gave me an “M” necklace…I’m wearing it right now, I love it!!!

Christmas is the most wonderful time of the year! :]

I need to wrap my Christmas presents…

…lindy

I’m really excited for both of my sisters right now. :D

Btw, Mel, people know now, so it’s ok to scream with her. hahaha! YAYYYY!

Just had to let that little bit out :]

…lindy

Yeah I haven’t been writing in here quite as much as I did the first few months. But I figured too much of a good thing is a bad thing…right?

Our Christmas tree is up!!! YAY!

Steven, Kristin, and Kari are home! YESSSSS! :]

So yeah, I really can’t complain about my life right now. I’m a little sick, so I couldn’t do things yesterday or today…kinda frustrating, actually. But…that’s complaining…and I’ve been trying to stop that…

I’ve noticed I change a lot when my older sisters are around. I’m not sure if I feel stuck in their shadow, or if it’s just because I’m glad to see them, and want to hear them talk vs. me…or just the fact that they let themselves be heard a little bit more than I do…if you kwim. Hm. Yeah. I think it’s mostly…all of those reasons.

Still just a little bit frightened about my future. Not sure about what God wants me to do. But then again, I suppose it’s up to Him to tell me, isn’t it? I know it’s the age old question – what am I here for – but I’m just really confused about it recently. I’ve discovered that I do much better if I have a plan, a schedule, even a to-do list. If I have something in front of me to accomplish, I will do it. Otherwise, I drift.

I’m drifting right now.

I’m not sure why. It’s kind of in every aspect – emotionally, physically, spiritually. Just kind of floating in an endless abyss of life. Hahahha, I’m so emo.

Moving on.

Having Steven (brother in law) around is fun :] Kristin is convinced her baby is a boy.

I absolutely cannot wait for Christmas. In this sense it’s purely materealistic, because I’m getting a camera and I’m extremely excited…

OK. Wow. That’s enough for today.

…lindy

PS I am so bored. I have not been this bored for ages. It’s kind of ridiculous how bored I am for no apparent reason. Also kind of random. And feverish. I’m going now. r

Next Page »